• Privacy Policy

    What we need

    This Privacy Notice describes how Stirling Triathlon Club (also referred to us “the Club”, “we”, “us” or “STC”) collects, stores, and processes personal data we handle in relation to our members, coaches, volunteers, Trustees and Committee Members in order to manage the various relationships. Wherever we’ve said “you” or “your”, this means you, any authorised persons (e.g. trustees or executors, attorneys under a Power of Attorney) and other related people (including authorised signatories, partners, members and trustees).

    This Privacy Notice provides further detail on what information STC, in its role as a “Data Controller”, collects about you, how we will use that information, who we will share it with, the circumstances when we will share it, and what steps we will take to make sure it stays private and secure.

    Members’ personal data:

    When you register as a member of STC or renew your membership (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 16 years), we will ask you for the following personal information:

    • contact details – name, address, email address, date of birth, membership number;
    • payment details – card details;
    • equality information – disability

    Volunteers’ personal data:

    When you volunteer with STC i.e. as a Coach, member of the committee or to take part in the sign-in rota, we will ask you for the following personal information:

    • contact details – name, address, email address;
    • Evidence of qualifications and experience, if appropriate;
    • other personal information, for example, PVG membership.

    Event Participants personal data:

    When you enter a STC event you will be asked to provide the following personal information;

    • contact details – name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, telephone number, club membership number (if applicable),
    • other personal information – swim time, t shirt size
    • payment details – card details

    Why we need your personal information – contractual purpose

    Members’ personal data:

    We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:

    • provide you with core member services, including attendance at club training sessions, insurance, and voting on club issues;
    • set up your online membership account;
    • send you membership communications by post or email in relation to essential membership services, including but not limited to training sessions, club events, member benefits,general meeting notices, membership renewals, membership fees’ information;

    If you do not provide us with all the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

    Event Participants’ personal data:

    When you book a place with us to register and attend a competition, event, training course, etc. we need to collect your personal information so that we can honor your booking and to enable you to participate in the course, competition or event.

    If you do not provide us with all the personal information that we need to collect then this make affect our ability to enter you in the event.

    Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

    Members’ personal data:

    We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

    • promote and encourage participation in Triathlon and multi sports by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events. Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes;
    • providecompetitionintriathlonandmultisportstrainingandeventsbyacceptingandmanagingentriesfor our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category;
    • monitor and develop participation in triathlon and multi sports by monitoring members’ engagement and participation through session attendance and inviting our members to participate in surveys for researching and development purposes;
    • invite our members as award winners or guests to our annual awards ceremony, which includes asking our members to nominate individuals for awards and shortlisting such individuals to select the winners, who we will then contact by email;
    • respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to triathlon; and

    Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on membership@stirlingtriathlon.com . If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

    Volunteers’ personal data:

    We will need to collect personal information relating to criminal convictions or alleged commission of criminal offences where you are required to complete a PVG check under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007. This information will include your PVG certificate number, PVG membership number, date of issue and any relevant information in relation to your membership of the PVG Scheme. If your PVG certificate is not clear, we will have a legitimate interest to collect references and any other applicable information to allow us to consider whether or not you can volunteer in a regulated role with children and/or vulnerable adults.

    Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on membership@stirlingtriathlon.com. If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a volunteer.

    Event participants’ personal data:

    We will need to collect personal information to enable us to enter you into an event and ensure events are properly organised in terms of age groups, gender and event i.e. swim times and results. If we do not have this information then we may not be able to run events efficiently and safely. We share personal information with Triathlon Scotland for insurance and race sanction purposes.

    Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on membership@stirlingtriathlon.com. If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as an STC event competitor.

    Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

    We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members, volunteers, participants, athletes, for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

    • the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 to maintain a register of our members, which includes our members’ name, address, the date they were admitted to membership and the date on which they ceased to be our member, and hold general meetings, including issuing notices and voting arrangements;
    • the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults;
    • our Triathlon Scotland regulatory requirements to comply with Triathlon Scotland club affiliation requirements;
    • the Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary.

    Other uses of your personal information

    We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. For example, for publicity purposes Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

    Who we share your personal information with

    If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with Triathlon Scotland for promotional and/or journalistic purposes.

    We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children and delivering events.

    We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

    STC employs third party suppliers to provide services, including membership registration, on-line session payments, event timing organisations and on-line event registration systems. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

    In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

    Members’ personal data

    As an affiliated club of Triathlon Scotland we are required to share annual membership data as a condition of our affiliation.

    We will share the number of members age brackets and gender with Triathlon Scotland who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it. Triathlon Scotland’s privacy notice explains how they use your personal information and can be accessed here Triathlon Scotland Privacy Notice.

    Event participants’ personal data

    We publish the results of our competitions on our website. This includes competitors’ name, age group gender and result. If you do not wish to include your personal information within the results then you should contact the Race Director and your personal information will be removed.

    How we protect your personal information

    Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK, and accessed by our volunteers for the purposes set out above.

    Where we are required to transfer your personal information outwith the EU for the purposes of entering athletes into competitions, booking travel arrangements for training camps, etc. Where your personal information is transferred outwith the EU, we will provide you with information regarding the safeguards that we have put in place with the recipient country to protect your personal information.

    How long we keep your personal information

    Members’ personal data

    We will only keep members personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 15 months.

    Volunteers’ personal data

    We will only keep volunteer’s personal information for as long as necessary to provide eable you to volunteer with the club. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you are no longer actively volunteering with the club.

    Event participants personal data

    We keep our event participants’ personal information for the duration of the event. After each event all data is destroyed with the exception of results data which is retained indefinitely.

    Your rights

    You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at membership@stirlingtriathlon.com . Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

    • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
    • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
    • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
    • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

    Any requests received by the Membership Secretary of STC will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at WWW.ICO.org.uk

    Club News

    22.02.18 - Stirling Junior Duathlon

    2018 sees the Stirling Junior Duathlon (25th March) held later in the day from previous years, which, considering that the […]

    - Scottish Student Triathlon

    STC are also hosting the Scottish Student Triathlon (SST) Duathlon Championships at the 2018 Stirling Duathlon on the 25th March. […]


    What's On

    25 Feb

    National Coaching Conference – Coach Development Courses

    25 Feb

    National Coaching Conference – Coach Education Courses

    4 Mar

    Spring Membership Training Day – Training

    4 Mar

    Bowhill Winter Duathlon Series (Long) – Duathlon

    30 Years, 300 members and counting